Tuesday, 6 Sep
TIME(GMT+8) | EVENT | PLACE |
---|---|---|
8:30-9:30 | Keynote3 | Room 1 |
9:35-10:35 | Parallel Sessions A2 B2 C2 | Room A Room B Room C |
10:35-10:45 | Break | |
10:45-12:15 | Parallel Sessions A3 B3 C3 | Room A Room B Room C |
12:15-14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00-15:00 | Keynote4 | Room 1 |
15:00-16:35 | Parallel Sessions A4 B4 C4 | Room A Room B Room C |
16:35-16:45 | Break | |
16:45-18:30 | Parallel Sessions A5 B5 C5 | Room A Room B Room C |
8:30 -9:30 |
Keynote 3 ,NAME:Mr. TONY TU ,TOPIC:From Outdoors to Indoors: To Build a Seamless Spatiotemporal Information Network Room 1 |
9:35 -10:35 | Parallel Sessions |
A2, - Acoustic & Optical & Thermal systems Room A |
|
B2, - Cooperative positioning Room B |
|
C2, - Indoor maps, Indoor Spatial Data Model & Indoor Mobile Mapping, and 3D building models Room C |
|
10:35 -10:45 | Coffee Break |
10:45 -12:15 | Parallel Sessions |
A3, - AOA, TOF, TDOA based Localization Methods Room A |
|
B3, - Crowd source, machine learning systems Room B |
|
C3, - Fingerprinting Room C |
|
12:15 -14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 -15:00 |
Keynote 4 ,NAME:Mr. LI-TA HSU ,TOPIC:Navigation using Graph Optimization: A Case Study of a Smartphone User from an Urban Canyon to an Indoor Area. Video on bilibili Video on YouTube Room 1 |
15:05 -16:35 | Parallel Sessions |
A4, - Visible light positioning, optical systems Room A |
|
B4, - Mapping, SLAM Room B |
|
C4, - Indoor maps, Indoor Spatial Data Model & Indoor Mobile Mapping, and 3D building models Room C |
|
16:35 -16:45 | Break |
16:45 -18:30 | Parallel Sessions |
A5, - Crowd source, machine learning system Room A |
|
B5, - Pseudolites, 5G, UWB,RFID Room B |
|
C5, - Fusion methods Room C |
9:35
10:35
A2 - Acoustic & Optical & Thermal systems
Room A - chair: Liang Chen
-
RP43
DarkLoc: Attention-based Indoor Localization Method for Dark Environments Using Thermal Images
Baoding Zhou, Longming Pan, Qing Li, Gang Liu, Aiwu Xiong and Qingquan Li
-
WiP57
Identification of NLOS Acoustic Signal Using CNN and Bi-LSTM
Hucheng Wang, Suo Qiu, Haoran Shu, Lisa (Jingjing) Wang, Xiaonan Luo, Zhi Wang and Lei Zhang
-
WiP1006
Short-Time Noise Suppression Method with Multiple Signals for Received Time Estimation
Masanari Nakamura, Akira Tanaka, Hiromichi Hashizume and Masanori Sugimoto
-
WiP82
An Easily Identifiable Emission Waveform Design in Visible Light Positioning
Qing Wang and Deyue Zou
9:35
10:35
B2 - Cooperative positioning
Room B - chair: Kyle O’Keefe
-
RP28
Positioning Method of Pedestrian Dead Reckoning Based on Human Activity Recognition Assistance
Lin ZHANG, Lu HUANG, Qingwu YI, Xinjian WANG, Dongwen ZHANG and Guanghua ZHANG
-
RP91
UWB-based Multi-source Fusion Positioning for Cooperative UAVs in Complex Scene
Tong Wu , Min Lu, Zhipeng Xi and Dengkun Xiao
-
RP1008
An Efficient Cooperative Positioning Scheme in Non-Line-of-Sight Environments
Junkai Yang, Daquan Feng, Yinghao Chu, Chongtao Guo and Yuan Zhuang
9:35
10:35
-
RP16
TOF Estimation of Single Antenna for Commercial Wi-Fi
Yunfei Shang, Jianhong Dong, Diye Wang and Yubai Li
-
RP19
A PDR Heading Estimation Method Based on Motion Mode Recognition Using Adaptive UKF
Jingnan Tian, Li Cong and Honglei Qin
-
WiP1018
Unsimultaneous Time of Arrival Multipath-Based Localization and Mapping
Conghua Chen, Ao Peng and Xuemin Hong
10:45
12:15
A3 - AOA, TOF, TDOA based Localization Methods
Room A - chair: Masanori Sugimoto
-
RP24
-
RP83
-
RP996
PT-Sync: COTS Speaker-based Pseudo Time Synchronization for Acoustic Indoor Positioning
Takumi Suzaki, Hiroaki Murakami, Masanari Nakamura, Hiroki Watanabe, Hiromichi Hashizume and Masanori Sugimoto
-
RP1007
Unscented Kalman Filtering Based Multipath-assisted Positioning with Peak Flow Tracking
Xueting Xu, Ao Peng and Xuemin Hong
10:45
12:15
B3 - Crowd source, machine learning systems
Room B - chair: Wen Li
-
RP41
Multi-Head Attention Neural Network for Smartphone Invariant Indoor Localization
Saideep Tiku, Danish Gufran and Sudeep Pasricha
-
RP1016
Floor Classification on Crowdsourced Data for Wi-Fi Radio Map Construction
Changmin Sung and Dongsoo Han
-
RP1015
Coordinate Mapping Method of Crowdsourced Data for Indoor Fingerprint Localization
Zhengyi Li, Wen Li, Dongyan Wei, Hong Yuan, Bingbing Xu and Huawei Shen
-
WiP29
Estimation of Precise Step Lengths by Segmenting the Motion of Individual Steps
Yuichi Ikeuchi, Daichi Yoshikawa, Kota Tsubouchi and Nobuhiko Nishio
10:45
12:15
C3 - Fingerprinting
Room C - chair: Hong Xuemin
-
RP46
Smartphone-based WiFi FTM Fingerprinting Approach with Map-aided Particle Filter
Meng Sun, Yunjia Wang, Keqiang Liu,Cedric De Cock, Wout Joseph and David Plets
-
RP49
A Framework for CSI-Based Indoor Localization with 1D Convolutional Neural Networks
Liping Wang and Sudeep Pasricha
-
RP84
Ting Li, Li Cong and Honglei Qin
-
RP92
Location-labeling of crowdsourced fingerprints for indoor localization in multi-story buildings
Byeong-Cheol Moon and Dongsoo Han
15:05
16:35
A4 - Visible light positioning, optical systems
Room A - chair: Adriano Moreira
-
RP64
Towards Illumination-aware Visible Light Positioning Network Planning
Sander Bastiaens, Sotirios Goudos, Wout Joseph and David Plets
-
RP67
Elena Aparicio-Esteve, David Moltó, Jesús Urena, Alvaro Hernández and Felipe Espinosa
-
RP78
Fixed-point Processing for an IR Positioning System based on QADA Receivers
David Moltó, Alvaro Hernández, Elena Aparicio-Esteve, Jesús Urena and M Carmen Pérez-Rubio
-
RP993
Hongxiu Zhao, Wafa Njima, Xun Zhang and Faouzi Bader
-
WiP70
A Review of Event-based Indoor Positioning and Navigation
Chenyang Shi, Ningfang Song, Wenzhuo Li, Yuzhen Li, Boyi Wei, Hanxiao Liu and Jing Jin
15:05
16:35
B4 - Mapping, SLAM
Room B - chair: Li-Ta Hsu
-
RP79
Online Magnetometer Calibration in Indoor Environments for Magnetic field-based SLAM
Jade Coulin, Richard Guillemard, Vincent Gay-Bellile, Cyril Joly and Arnaud de La Fortelle
-
RP995
An Enhanced Visual SLAM Supported by the Integration of Plane Features for the
Indoor EnvironmentBingxin Zi, Haiying Wang, Jose Santos and Huiru Zheng
-
RP48
OW-LOAM: Observation-Weighted LiDAR Odometry and Mapping
Zhuo Zhang, Zheng Yao and Mingquan Lu
-
RP1005
The Semantic Point & Line SLAM for Indoor Dynamic Environment
Guo Zhenghang, Ji Xinchun, Wei Dongyan, Xie Chao and Zhang Jingyu
-
WiP97
Muhammad Bilal Akram Dastagir, Omer Tariq and Dongsoo Han
15:05
16:35
C4 - Indoormaps,MobileMapping&Positioning, IndoorLocalization
Room C - chair: Joaquin Torres-Sospedra
-
RP62
Tomás Bravenec, Joaquın Torres-Sospedra, Michael Gould and Tomas Fryza
-
RP85
XDRNet: Deep Learning-based Pedestrian and Vehicle Dead Reckoning Using Smartphones
Baoding Zhou, Peng Wu, Zhining Gu, Zhiqian Wu and Chengjing Yang
-
RP94
An IoT Based Approach for Platform Independent Positioning Service
Anh-Van Vu and Dongsoo Han
-
WiP991
Wi-Fi, CCTV and PDR Integrated Pedestrian Positioning System
Max J. L. Lee, Meiling Su and Li-Ta Hsu
16:45
18:30
A5 - Crowd source, machine learning systems
Room A - chair: Valérie Renaudin
-
RP33
A Geometric Deep Learning Framework for Accurate Indoor Localization
Xuanshu Luo and Nirvana Meratnia
-
RP1013
WiFi Based Distance Estimation Using Supervised Machine Learning
Kahraman Kostas, Rabia Yasa Kostas, Francisco Zampella and Firas Alsehly
-
RP38
A Survey on Artificial Intelligence for Pedestrian Navigation with Wearable Inertial Sensors
Hanyuan Fu, Yacouba Kone, Valerie Renaudin and Ni Zhu
-
WiP994
L5IN + : From an Analytical Platform to Optimization of Deep Inertial Odometry
Hossein Shoushtari, Firas Kassawat, Dorian Harder, Korvin Venzke and Jörg MüllerLietzkow and Harald Sternberg
-
WiP37
Mariame Niang, Philippe Canalda, François Spies, Massa Ndong, Ibra Dioum, Idy Diop and Mohamed A.El Ghany
-
WiP26
AW-FLoc: An Adaptive Weighted Fusion Localization Algorithm Based on CSI and Multidirectional Image.
Wen Liu, Mingjie Jia, Zhongliang Deng, Shude Li and Yingeng Zhang
16:45
18:30
B5 - Pseudolites, 5G, UWB,RFID
Room B - chair: Zheng Yao
-
RP95
Decision Trees for Analyzing Influences on the Accuracy of Indoor Localization Systems
Jakob Schyga, Swantje Plambeck, Johannes Hinckeldeyn, Görschwin Fey and Jochen Kreutzfeld
-
RP69
Auto-Positioning in Radio-based Localization Systems: A Bayesian Approach
Andrea Jung, Paul Schwarzbach and Oliver Michler
-
RP997
A Metric for Quantifying UWB Ranging Error Due to Clock Drifts
Haige Chen and Ashutosh Dhekne
-
WiP1011
SALOS - a UWB Single Anchor Localization System based on CIR-vectors - Design and Evaluation
Sven Ole Schmidt, Marco Cimdins and Horst Hellbrück
-
WiP73
Peer-To-Peer UWB Ranges as a Source of Training Data for Estimating BLE RSSI Path-Loss Exponents
Satinath Debnath and Kyle O’Keefe
16:45
18:30
C5 - Fusion methods
Room C - chair: Ni Zhu
-
RP66
PIPF: Proposal-Interpolating Particle Filter
Markus Ebner, Toni Fetzer, Markus Bullmann, Steffen Kastner, Frank Deinzer and Marcin Grzegorzek
-
RP76
Adaptive Sensor Fusion Framework for Personalized Indoor Navigation
Sumin Ahn and Dongsoo Han
-
RP1010
An Extended Approach for Infrastructure-less Grid-based Smartphone Positioning
Jan Grottke, Marius Laska and Jörg Blankenbach
-
RP1021
Hang Zhao, Xinchu Ji, Dongyan Wei
-
WiP75
UDOKS Project: Development of a Pedestrian Navigation System With
Multiple Integrated SensorsSerkan Zobar and Mehmet Çiydem